NY 855293

August 21, l990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 855293

Dr. Danh Tran
Infrared Fiber Systems, Inc.
2301-A Broadbirch Drive
Silver Spring, Md. 20904

RE: The tariff classification of optical fibers from Japan

Dear Dr. Tran:

In your letter dated August 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The optical fibers will be imported from Japan, and will be bundled and assembled in the United States. The optical fibers will be imported in three compositions: Arsenic Trisulfide, Germanium Arsenic Selenide, and Germanium Arsenic Selenide with the addition of some Tellurium.

The optical fibers are used in remote fiberoptic radiometers which have been developed for industrial applications. These optical fibers permit optical transmission of longer infrared wavelengths, which is necessary for measuring low temperatures.

The applicable subheading for the optical fibers will be 9001.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles and cables; optical fibers; other; other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport